Earth and Skin Company

If you shouldn't eat it, your skin shouldn't either

All Other Ingredients

Apple Cider Vinegar

Apple Cider Vinegar, like all the products used in Wholeness Healing skin care products have a myriad of uses for good health, though here I will state how it is helpful in healthy skin care. It is a toner, exfoliate, and detoxifier. Don’t limit yourself to my products, rinse your hair with it (diluted in water) for shine, add some to your bath for natural softening, while at the same time soothing, toning up and firming your muscles. And these are just to name a few benefits! Back to Top

Beeswax

Beeswax locks in moisture, fosters cells and protects skin from damaging environmental factors. Beeswax softens skin and creates a protective coating against the elements. It also is a naturally nourishing moisturizer as well as being anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-allergenic and a germicidal antioxidant. Wholeness Healing uses beeswax as part of the emulsifying agent to bring added nutrition to all lotions and creams. Back to Top

BTMS Conditioning Emulsifier - INCI Name: Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol

BTMS Conditioning Emulsifier is an excellent cationic self-emulsifier and conditioner for both hair and skin care. It is naturally derived from Colza oil and is noted for its exceptional mildness. BTMS Conditioning Emulsifier offers innovative properties to formulations as both a mild primary emulsifier and an excellent conditioning agent.

Creams and lotions made with BTMS Conditioning Emulsifier leave a soft, powdery feel on the skin. Because BTMS Conditioning Emulsifier is substantive to hair, it imparts excellent body and spring and improves wet combing. Due to its extreme mildness, it is suitable for leave-in conditioners. Information obtained from the manufacturer, The Herbarie. 

Candelilla Wax -  Euphorbia Cerifera

Candelilla Wax is derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub. These leaves produce a scale-like covering on the plant, which acts as a natural self defense mechanism against harsh heat and dry conditions. The wax is obtained by boiling the leaves and stems with diluted sulfuric acid and skimmed from the surface and further processed.

Citric Acid - Anhydrous USP/FCC

Citric Acid is naturally derived from the sugars found in the juices of citric fruit. It is an excellent anti-oxidant and exfoliate. Back to Top

Coco Glucoside

Coco Glucoside is an anionic surfactant used as a foaming agent in Earth and Skin Company's shampoo. It is derived from renewable raw materials such as coconut oil and fruit sugars, and is completely biodegradable. It contains no diethanolamides, lauryl sulfates, laureth sulfates, parabens or formaldehyde. It is also Kosher certified.
It exhibits excellent cleansing characteristics on the skin & hair, and works as an emulsifier to keep the oil and water parts of an emulsion from separating thus enhancing the moisturizing properties in a product.
Coco Glucoside is compatible with all skin types and is gentle on the skin & hair. Back to Top

Cyclomethicone

Is a skin conditioning agent and an emollient that is a lightweight spreading agent. Its molecules are too big to enter the skin cells, so as it stays on the surface giving a silky feel to the hari. Cyclomethione confers an incredibly soft, silky feel to the skin, evaporates quickly leaving little residue on the skin. It is used in Wholeness Healing Hair Conditioner. Back to Top


Dead Sea Salts

The Dead Sea is the most saline body of water in the world with far greater concentrations of minerals than any ocean (a concentration of 32% minerals compared to other seas, holding approximately 3%). Bromides and Iodine are present in Dead Sea Salt, including other minerals in a dried form, such as Magnesium, Sodium, Calcium and Potassium. All these minerals work together as regulators of cell activity and daily functioning, relieving muscular pain and stabilizing fluid levels in the body. Back to Top

Dendritic Salt

Dendritic is a very fine grain salt which has been crystallized to provide greater surface area. During the manufacturing process a trace of "yellow prussate of soda" is added to sodium chloride, making the crystals grow in a star-shape giving each crystal more surface area. This increased surface area helps to retain fragrance and requires less pigment. Back to Top

Dimethicone

Is a polymer mixed with silicone. This product cannot be considered 100% natural, though it is the only ingredient for cream rinse that achieves a detangling effect. The following website has been provided to ensure it as a safe ingredient. This quote was taken from the website, “The CIR Expert Panel considered it unlikely that any of the silicone polymers would be significantly absorbed into the skin due to the large molecular weight of these polymers.”

http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient_more_details.php?ingredient_id=47

Emulsifying wax N

Come in flakes and are anionic, composed of 90% Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol and 10% Sodium Cetylstearyl Sulfate derived from vegetable oils (coconut / palm kernel). Back to Top

Epsom Salts

Have been used by people all around the world for many years. It is a chemical compound containing magnesium and sulfur. The salt in Epsom creates a high-mineral content that duplicates the benefits of a hot spring. Epsom Salt is said to have anti-inflammatory properties and when it is absorbed through the skin, such as in a bath, it draws toxins from the body, sedates the nervous system, reduces swelling and bruises and relaxes muscles. It can be used for natural exfoliation to remove dull and dry skin cells, making the skin refreshed and rejuvenated. Back to Top

Leucidal Liquid SF

NEW FORMULA! Leucidal® Liquid SFis the newest of the natural, plant-based preservatives from Active Micro Technologies. Active Micro Technologies combines the current trends for alternative preservative systems with peptide technology.

Leucidal® Liquid SF is a probiotic-based ingredient created by the fermentation of Lactobacillus in a defined growth medium. Lactobacillus is one of the species of microorganisms used to produce fermented products such as sauerkraut and kimchi, a Korean dietary staple, from cabbage. Like many members of the lactic acid bacteria family, Lactobacillus is capable of restricting the growth of other microorganisms by acidifying its environment. However, in addition to acidifying its environment, Lactobacillus also produces novel antimicrobial peptides, also known as bacteriocins, that are capable of providing broad spectrum antimicrobial protection.

Leucidal® Liquid SF is Salicylate Free. Leucidal® Liquid SF is suitable as the primary preservative in a wide range of cosmetic formulations

Leucidal® Liquid SF is non-irritating, non-sticky and compatible with most ingredients.

Active Micro Technologies utilizes cutting edge biotechnology based on the natural defense mechanisms used by microorganisms to protect themselves. Techniques have been developed to combine the performance of botanical extracts and fermentation products to harness this natural defense mechanism. Natural Preservative - Leucidal® Liquid SF combines the current trends for alternative preservative systems and peptide technology.

Challenge testing has demonstrated that 2% Leucidal® Liquid SF in a cream base is able to successfully inhibit microbial growth. Samples were inoculated with S. aureus, E. coli, P. aeruginosa, C. albicans, A. niger, K. pneumoniae, B. cepacia. Following 28 days of incubation samples were then re-inoculated for an additional 28 days. Minimum Inhibitory Concentrations (MIC) were determined using a standard agar dilution method. A variety of bacteria and fungus were tested to evaluate the ability of Leucidal Liquid SF to protect against microbial contamination. The results indicate that Leucidal Liquid SF can provide effective protection for many cosmetic applications.

Oat Protein

Hydrolyzed Oats is a naturally derived, soluble form of hydrolyzed whole oats. Hydrolyzed Oats contain both oligosaccharides and protein. This novel skin care ingredient can be used to improve the feel properties of creams and lotions and imparts a soft, cushiony feel on the skin, giving it a near-velvet smoothness after drying. Studies have shown that hydrolyzed oats retain significantly more moisture no matter what the humidity, and gain up to 50% more moisture at relative low humidity when extra moisture is most needed.

Silk amino acids Hydrolyzed silk peptides

Are hydrolyzed from pure silk fibers and are penetrating and moisturizing to the skin and hair. It has a chemical composition that is very close to that of human skin and hair making it a wonderful source of nourishment and maintenance. Back to Top

Sodium Bicarbonate – (Baking Soda)
Baking soda is used to make bath bombs, as it has skin soothing, water softening, and effervescent, deodorizing and stimulating properties. It also draws oils and impurities from the skin leaving it smooth and clean. Back to Top

Sodium Hydroxide (Lye)
An alkaline compound, NaOH, used in soap making. In pure form lye is caustic, though once it goes through saponification it is safe for use in soaps and skin care. Back to Top


Vegetable Glycerine
Is a clear, colorless, and odorless viscous liquid derived from fats and oils of a raw product (typically palm or coconut) through hydrolysis.
It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient-like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it assists the outer epidermis to retain moisture. Back to Top

Vitamin B5 (Panthenol)

It will impart long lasting moisturization and is said to increase the strength of the hair shaft. Some studies report that dl panthenol will prevent hair damage caused by overheating and over drying hair and scalp. It conditions hair without build-up and reduces damage from split ends. Back to Top

Vitamin E
As an antioxidant Vitamin E protects skin cells from ultra violet light, pollution, drugs, and other elements that produce cell damaging free radicals. It regulates vitamin A in the body, which itself is important for healthy skin. Vitamin e lotions provide some benefit in preventing and treating sunburns. These lotions protect the epidermis layer of the skin from early stages of ultra violet light damage. Vitamin e preparations also increase the effectiveness of sunscreens. Such lotions do not work immediately. They must be applied about 20 minutes before sun exposure in order to allow the vitamin e to be absorbed deep into the epidermis layer.

Treatment of Skin Diseases: can aid in the treatment of various skin diseases or skin conditions. Topical applications such as those used to treat psoriasis is one of the benefits of vitamin E.

Treatment of Scars: This is one of the more controversial benefits of vitamin e. Initially, it was thought that vitamin e was very beneficial in the prevention and treatment of scarring (acne scars or surgical scars) and healing of skin from various forms of damage such as burns. Some recent research has questioned this benefit of vitamin e. In fact some studies have indicated that vitamin e creams do not help prevent surgical scarring and may actually make the scar look worse. This is in opposition to the experience of a number of individuals that claim vitamin e creams help soften the appearance of scars.

Other: There are a variety of other benefits of vitamin e for skin care:

  • vitamin e products help reduce the appearance of stretch marks
  • vitamin e can help prevent the appearance of age spots
  • it helps maintain the skin’s oil balance during the cleansing process
  • it reduces transepidermal water loss from skin and strengthens the skin’s barrier function

Overall for skin care, more benefit is obtained from topical application of vitamin e through creams or lotions rather than taking vitamin E orally. Skin is able to absorb natural vitamin e effectively. However, taking vitamin e orally is important for the good health of other areas of the body. Back to Top

Wheat Protein INCI Name: Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein (and) Hydrolyzed Wheat Starch.

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein is a naturally derived, hydrolyzed wheat protein that contains wheat oligosaccharides (carbohydrates) and constitutes a unique hydrating complex offering a combination of moisture-balancing and film-forming properties that work synergistically to give hair better body control, and skin, a smoother softer feel. Wonderfully moisturizing in lotions/creams, anti-aging products. Earth and Skin Company uses Wheat Protein in its All Natural Herbal Shampoo. Back to Top

Witch HazelHamamelis virginiana

Witch hazel is indigenous to North America, where Native Americans depended upon its curative powers. Witch Hazel is an alcohol extract from the leaves, flowers and bark of the hamamelis tree. It is one of nature's best astringents as well as having antioxidant properties, which helps to prevent infection from occurring. The tannins in witch hazel tighten pores and swollen veins, as well as reduce inflammation. It is gentle and non-drying when used to tone and cleanse the skin. Witch Hazel will not disrupt the pH balance in skin. Back to Top

Xanthan gum Xanthan gum

Is an anionic polysaccharide that is derived from Xanthomonas campestris by a pure-culture fermentation process. It is a food grade thickener and stabilizer used in Earth and Skin Company's shampoo. Back to Top

Zinc Oxide Zinc oxide

Is a white powder with astringent properties. It physically works to provide 28 times the skin`s natural protections against harmful UVA & AVB rays and has a great soothing effect. Zinc Oxide is non-nano with a mesh size of 325 nm.  Back to Top