Earth and Skin Company

If you shouldn't eat it, your skin shouldn't either

Carrier Oils

Apricot Kernel Oil - Prunus Armeniaca

Very similar to almond. Suitable for all skin types, esp. babies, sensitive and prematurely mature skin.Helps regulate moisturization.Helps relieve the itchiness caused by eczema.Restructures the skin. Moisturizing, nourishing and revitalizing properties.High in Vitamin A. High in oleic and linoleic acids. Rich in minerals, vitamins and Essential Fatty Acids. Back to Top

Argan Oil - Argania spinosa

Pressed from the fruit of the Argan tree, native to Morocco. It remains one of the rarest oils in the world. The process of extraction is very labour intensive.Restorative, nourishing, and emollient properties that are best suited for aging, dry, mature or sun burnt skin. Aids in collagen and elastin cells in their fight not to separate during rapid periods of growth.Tightens skin, protects elasticity, aids in preventing and healing scars due to its richness in proteins and Vit E. Also rich in Phenols, phenolic acid, caotenes and antioxidants.

Significant effect on eczema, psoriasis, and acne and the inflammation associated with these disorders.Soothes rheumatism and arthritis pain.Full of fatty acids, minerals, and vitamins.

Contains Squalene, a rare component, which is suggested to protect against skin cancer. Back to Top

Arnica Oil - Arnica Montana Aka Wolf’s Bane Compositae family.

Arnica is a fragrant, bitter, and astringent herb that stimulates the immune system and heart, relieves pain and inflammation and clears fungal and bacterial infections.It stimulates white blood cell activity and blood circulation. It has anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities that can reduce pain and swelling and improve healing.

Contains Arnicin (a bitter yellow crystalline principle, Caretenoids, Flavonoids, Inulin, Phulin, Sesquiterpene lactones (know to reduce inflammation and decrease pain) Tannin (not in flower) Thymol (an essential oil)

Caution some sensitivity so please do a patch test first. Back to Top

Avocado Oil - Persea Americana

Penetrating and moisturizing for dry and dehydrated skin, eczema and solar keratosis. Superb emollient; has the ability to penetrate the upper layers of the skin and improve elasticity. Anti-bacterial and anti-wrinkle properties.Helps clear flaky skin and scalp.Contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D & E, pantothenic acid, protein, lecithin, fatty acids and antioxidants. Back to Top

Borage Oil - Borago Officinalis (Seed)

Used for psoriasis, eczema and prematurely aged skin.Good for regenerating and stimulating skin cell activity.Calming, soothing, and anti inflammatory properties making it great for dry, disturbed skin.Contains Vitamins, (including Vit F which the body can’t make on its own) Minerals and GLA’s. Back to Top

Calendula infused oils

Calendula's medicinal properties have been explored for centuries. It was discovered that a great deal of calendula's effectiveness lies in its antioxidant properties. It is anti-inflammatory, anti-septic, anti-fungal, antimicrobial, and increases collagen levels. Calendula oil benefits:

Dry or chapped skin: Will transform sore and/or chapped skin and bring it back to a normal state within a day or two.

Skin Disorders: Skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis can be soothed with a topical treatment. The anti-inflammatory properties of the oil can reduce the inflammation that can accompany these skin disorders.

Inflammation: Works well on the swelling of sprained muscles or bruises. The oil contains anti-inflammatory properties and will lessen the swelling effects of injuries.

Wound Healing for minor cuts and wounds:

Because of Calendula’s anti septic properties, as well as antimicrobial properties, (which can speed up healing of wounds and minor cuts), it is a wonderful aid for bed sores, insect bites, and acne. It works to refresh and regenerate the skin.

Baby Care:

Calendula is mild enough for the sensitive skin of a baby and therefore can be used on diaper rash.

Veins and inflammation problems:

Because of the anti-inflammatory properties, calendula oil is helpful for treating spider veins, varicose veins, broken veins, bruises, inflamed gums, leg ulcers, and chiblains. Chilblains occurs when the hands and feet are exposed to extreme moisture and cold. The hands and feet can swell up with this condition and can be quite painful. Back to Top

Camellia Oil - seed Camellia Japonica

Used for penetrating keloids, which is, the thickening of the skin in scar tissue. Restructuring, moisturizing and nail strengthening properties. Used Earth and Skin Company shampoo.Back to Top

Carrot Root Oil - Daucus Carota

Anti-inflammatory for premature aging, itching, burns, dryness, psoriasis and eczema. Rejuvenates and reduces scarring. Because it is so rich in beta carotene, and vitamins Earth and Skin Company uses carrot root oil in the Sun Tanning Bronzer. Rich in Beta Carotene, Provitamin A and Essential Fatty Acids. Vitamins B, C, D, E and Minerals. Back to Top

Castor Oil - obtained from the seeds

Contains triglyceride fatty acids - well known for their antiviral and antibacterial properties and helps the skin to restore the natural moisture balance. Topically it is a natural remedy for dry skin and very effective in curing skin infections. Back to Top

Cocoa Butter - Theobroma cacao

Leaves a protective film on the skin. Is emollient and contains skin conditioning properties. Contains vitamin E and a number of other vitamins and minerals. Cocoa butter comes from the fat from the crushed seeds of the cacao tree.

Note: Can cause skin irritation in some individuals. Back to Top

Coconut Oil – Kernel - Cocos Nucifera
Is a non-greasy and light oil. Readily absorbs into the skin.It is a good moisturizer and healing oil for dry, damaged, aging skin. It also prevents the destructive free-radical formation and protection against them.Helps keep connective tissues strong and supple.

Coconut Fractionated Oil Cocos nucifera

Many consider it to be very comparable to the characteristics of human skin. Used for oily skin as it will not clog pores. It differs from regular coconut oil in that it is produced by heat rather then cold pressing and is a liquid rather than a solid. Back to Top

Hemp Seed Oil - Cannabis Sativa

Known as "Nature's Most Perfectly Balanced Oil." Has the ability to enter directly into the lipid layers of dry skin cells and replenish the oils missing due to sun exposure, poor nutrition or other abuse. Has been used to soothe and heal dry skin and minor burns.

Contains 81% of the hard to find polyunsaturated EFAs, vitamins and enzymes. Back to Top

Mango Butter mangifera indica

Highly emollient, moisturizing, softening and soothing to the skin. It reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores flexibility. Can help protect and heal skin from the damage caused by sunburn and frostbite, and to help with wrinkles and fine lines.

Olive Oil - Olea europaea Pomace grade

Olive Oil is high in oleic acid and is a good skin cell regenerator. Olive Oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still permits the skin to properly release sweat, shed dead skin and release sebum. It is a good oil for inclusion in massage oil formulations and it helps to sooth inflamed skin. Brings emollient and conditioning qualities to soap. Back to Top

Palm Oil - Elaeis guineensis

Has moisturizing and skin softening properties.Gives great lather to soap and creates a hard bar.

Ricebran Oil - Oryza sativa

Many of the same qualities as olive oil. Mild, perfect for dry/flaky, sensitive, mature and/or delicate skin.Has constituents believed to hinder UV rays absorption at the skin’s surface.

Contains a compound called gamma-oryzanol, a component that can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by restoring the erythema activity of the tyrosinase enzyme as it intercepts the UV rays at the skin’s surface, hindering UV ray transmission

One of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. High percentage of fatty acids and unsaponifiables.Rich in vitamins and abundant in Vitamin C, minerals, proteins and essential oils.Very hypoallergenic. It is an unsaturated oil. Back to Top

Rosehip Oil Seed Rosa Mosqueta

Used particularly for its abilities to restore, and reduce scars, stretch marks, wrinkles and age spots.Nourishing, balancing and regenerative and has anti-aging and skin rejuvenating qualities. For eczema, psoriasis, over pigmented skin, scars, prophylactic after burns and ulcerated veins. Contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging and assists with cell regeneration. Rich in Gamma Linolenic Acid, Essential Fatty Acids and Vitamin C. Back to Top

Sea Buckthorn Oil - Hippophae rhamnoides

Is nourishing, revitalizing and restorative for the skin.Good for acne, dermatitis, irritated, dry, itching skin, eczema, and more. High natural source of Vitamins A, C, B1, B2, K, P & E, carotenes, flavonoids, essential fatty acids, and phytosterols. Back to Top

Sesame Oil

Naturally antibacterial, antiviral, anti-fungal, antioxidant, and an anti-inflammatory agent therefore it is helpful in treating skin pathogens and is good for athlete’s foot.A potent antioxidant that neutralize oxygen radicals. It penetrates into the skin quickly and enters the blood stream through the capillaries.

It heals and protects areas of mild scrapes, cuts and abrasions. It helps tighten facial skin.Oil soluble toxins are attracted to sesame seed oil molecules which can then be washed away with hot water and a mild soap.

Helps joints keep their flexibility. Keeps the skin supple and soft. Good for teenage skin. It helps control eruptions and neutralizes the poisons, which develop both on the surface and in the pores.

Rich in vitamins E and B, and in minerals such as calcium, magnesium and phosphorus.Back to Top

Shea Butter

Shea butter has been used for centuries in Africa. It is used to moisturize and protect the skin from sun, wind, heat and salt water.

It is an effective skin moisturizer and conditioner because of its high content of non-saponifiable fats including vitamin F.

Helps prevent and protect dry skin providing temporal relief from irritation, dryness and wind burned skin. Has ability to reduce inflammation.

Is very high in vitamin A and in the combination with vitamin E and F, it is highly effective in cell regeneration and anti-aging.

Also contains Stigmasterol: known as the "anti-stiffness factor", which gives Shea Butter its ability to relax tired muscles as well as provide relief for swelling and arthritis. Back to Top.

St. Johns Wort Oil - Hypericum perforatum

St. Johns Wort grows wild throughout most of Canada and the United States. It is a powerful anti-viral which can penetrate the skin and soothe sore muscles. When yellow St. Johns wort buds and flowers are crushed, a maroon stain appears: this is one of the active chemicals in the St. John’s wort.

St. Johns Wort has traditionally been used as a skin nourishment and to promote recovery of skin and mucous injuries.

Helps combat bacterial infections, reverse inflammation, reduce skin itching and irritability.

Useful when applied to wounds and bruises or rubbed onto strains, sprains, or varicose veins. Back to Top

Sunflower Oil - Helianthus annuus

A light and pleasant oil with good emollient properties. Naturally contains a large amount of vitamin E which extends its shelf life. It is an unsaturated oil. Back to Top